Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address: https://sloth2flash.com
Our website name: Sloth To Flash

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR). We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to response to any queries which you may have. We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future. The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • Your Name.
  • Email Address.
  • IP Address.

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. Your continued use of this website and its service, constitute your acceptance, consent and agreement to this Privacy Policy.

If you have any queries about our privacy privacy, you should contact us.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, we collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how our visitors use its website. From time to time, we may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

We also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for subscribers and for users leaving comments on https://sloth2flash.com. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who subscribe to our website or blog at https://sloth2flash.com to provide their name and email address.

Membership

Our website offer various membership plans and each membership plan has its own features and benefits. When you purchase any paid membership plan or sign up for our free membership plan, we require you to provide additional information about yourself to serve you with our best service. If you decide not to continue with our Service, you can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Security

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Sloth To Flash and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Links to external website

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

E-Commerce

Those who engage in transactions with us – by purchasing Sloth To Flash’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, we collect such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with us. We do not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, we use “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of https://sloth2flash.com, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to our use of cookies.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Sloth To Flash discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that

(i) need to know that information in order to process it on Sloth To Flash’s behalf or to provide services available at Sloth To Flash’s website, and

(ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Sloth To Flash’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Sloth To Flash will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Sloth To Flash discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Sloth To Flash believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Sloth To Flash, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a subscriber of https://sloth2flash.com and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Sloth To Flash and our updates and services. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

We may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. We may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, we do not disclose your personally-identifying information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For followers that subscribe on our website (if any), we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. All subscribers have the rights to unsubscribe at anytime.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, or you have subscribed to this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Additional information

Privacy policy changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.